History of the Board of Directors

Since 2005, the Board of Directors is composed by 15 elected members. In October 2011, Felix Darve was unanimously appointed as a honorary member of the ALERT Board of Directors.

For each term, the new members are underlined.

October 2017 – today

President: Cino Viggiani / Director: Frédéric Collin
Vice-director for administration: Claudia Vitone / Vice-Director for economics: Stéphane Grange

  1. di Prisco Claudio (Politecnico di Milano)
  2. Herle Ivo (Technische Universität Dresden)
  3. Jommi Cristina (Politecnico di Milano)
  4. Kotronis Panagiotis (Ecole Centrale de Nantes)
  5. Mašín David (Charles University in Prague)
  6. Nicot François (IRSTEA – Grenoble)
  7. Papamichos Euripides (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki)
  8. Pastor Manuel (Universidad Politecnica de Madrid)
  9. Sanavia Lorenzo (Università di Padova)
  10. Sulem Jean (CERMES, Ecole des Ponts Paris Tech)
  11. Tamagnini Claudio (University of Perugia)
  12. Vaunat Jean (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya)
  13. Viggiani Gioacchino (Université Grenoble Alpes)
  14. Zervos Antonis (University of Southampton)
  15. Dijkstra Jelke (Chalmers)

October 2014 – October 2017

President: Manolo Pastor / Director: Ivo Herle*
Vice-director for administration: Andrea Galli* / Vice-Director for economics: Stéphane Grange

* midway in their term of office, Andrea Galli became Director, and Ivo Herle became Vice-director for administration

  1. di Prisco Claudio (Politecnico di Milano)
  2. Herle Ivo (Technische Universität Dresden)
  3. Couples Gary (Heriot-Watt Universiy, Edinburgh)
  4. Kotronis Panagiotis (Ecole Centrale de Nantes)
  5. Mašín David (Charles University in Prague)
  6. Nicot François (IRSTEA – Grenoble)
  7. Papamichos Euripides (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki)
  8. Pastor Manuel (Universidad Politecnica de Madrid)
  9. Sanavia Lorenzo (Università di Padova)
  10. Collin Frédéric (Université de Liège)
  11. Tamagnini Claudio (University of Perugia)
  12. Vaunat Jean (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya)
  13. Viggiani Gioacchino (Université Grenoble Alpes)
  14. Zervos Antonis (University of Southampton)
  15. Hicks Michael (TU Delft)

October 2011 – October 2014

President: Manolo Pastor / Director: Ivo Herle
Vice-director for administration: Andrea Galli / Vice-Director for economics: Bruno Chareyre

  1. di Prisco Claudio (Politecnico di Milano)
  2. Herle Ivo (Technische Universität Dresden)
  3. Karstunen Minna (University of Strathclyde, Glasgow)
  4. Kotronis Panagiotis (Ecole Centrale de Nantes)
  5. Delage Pierre (ENPC Paris)
  6. Laloui Lyesse (EPFL Lausanne)
  7. Papamichos Euripides (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki)
  8. Pastor Manuel (Universidad Politecnica de Madrid)
  9. Sanavia Lorenzo (Università di Padova)
  10. Charlier Robert (Université de Liège)
  11. Tamagnini Claudio (University of Perugia)
  12. Vaunat Jean (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya)
  13. Viggiani Gioacchino (Université Grenoble Alpes)
  14. Zervos Antonis (University of Southampton)
  15. Hicks Michael (TU Delft)

October 2008 – October 2011

President: Felix Darve / Director: Claudio di Prisco
Vice-director: Lyesse Laloui / Treasurer: Bruno Chareyre

  1. Nova Roberto (Politecnico di Milano)
  2. Viggiani Gioacchino (Université Joseph Fourier Grenoble)
  3. Delage Pierre (ENPC Paris)
  4. Charlier Robert (Université de Liège)
  5. Vardoulakis Ioannis (NTU Athens)
  6. Pastor Manolo (Universidad Politecnica de Madrid/Cedex)
  7. Hicks Michael (University of Manchester)
  8. Molenkamp Frans (TU Delft)
  9. Karstunen Minna (University of Strathclyde, Glasgow)
  10. Herle Ivo (University of Dresden)
  11. Laloui Lyesse (Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne)
  12. Muir Wood David (Bristol University)
  13. Sanavia Lorenzo (Università di Padova)
  14. Darve Felix (INP Grenoble)
  15. Gens Antonio (UPC Barcelona)

October 2005 – October 2008

President : Felix Darve / Director: Claudio di Prisco
General secretary: Lyesse Laloui / Treasurer: Bruno Chareyre

  1. Charlier Robert (Université de Liège)
  2. di Prisco Claudio (Politecnico di Milano)
  3. Gens Antonio (Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya)
  4. Hicks Michael (University of Manchester)
  5. Karstunen Minna (University of Strathclyde, Glasgow)
  6. Kolymbas Dimitrios (Universität Innsbruck)
  7. Molenkamp Frans (Technische Universiteit Delft )
  8. Muir Wood David (University of Bristol)
  9. Nova Roberto (Politecnico di Milano)
  10. Pastor Manolo (Universidad Politecnica de Madrid/Cedex)
  11. Sicard Jean (Ecole Normale Supérieure de Cachan)
  12. Vardoulakis Ioannis (NTUA Athens)
  13. Pieter Vermeer (Universität Stuttgart)
  14. Viggiani Gioacchino (Université Joseph Fourier de Grenoble)
  15. Vulliet Laurent (Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *